The Truth About (MOST) Soaps Edition 2: Cocamidopropyl Betaine

Posted by Administrator on 2/19/2015

As we discussed in our first edition of this blog, it is important to read the ingredients of your soap. At Amber Cove, our 24k Gold soap only contains natural ingredients. However, that is not true of most soaps you buy. Today we expose another common ingredient found in many soaps. This ingredient is cocamidopropyl betaine.

FullSizeRender (2)

Is this soap?

What is cocamidopropyl betaine?

This chemical is part of the lauric acid family and derived from the coconut plant.

Sounds okay. I like coconuts.

Well, yes, coconuts have many beauty and other health benefits. However, the derivative, cocamidopropyl betaine, is not the same as the pure coconut oil.  Cocamidopropyl betaine was thought to cause allergic reactions in some individuals. It was even named allergen of the year in 2004.

So, some people allergic to Cocamidopropyl betaine?

Almost everything causes an allergic reaction in at least a small percentage of the population. Amber Cove does use coconut oil in soap.  But, we use coconut oil in the pure form. Research suggests that cocamidopropyl betaine is an irritant and that impurities are most likely causing the allergic reaction.

Impurities? Explain...

One of the impurities is amidoamine. Amidoamine is a curing agent. This has been linked to cocamidopropyl betaine as the allergic property. Amindoamine is a possible manufacturing containment.

Should cocamidopropopyl betaine be avoided?

In my opinion, limited to no exposure is best. If you have sensitive skin or problems with allergies, then I would avoid it.

I hope this has been informative. If you want a natural soap, please stop by Amber Cove at www.Goldsoaps.com where you can buy our natural 24k Gold soap.

Like us on Facebookhttps://www.facebook.com/AmberCove.Goldsoaps

Tweet us on Twitter: @Amber_Cove24k

Add Comment

 

Information
Browse By Category